Is Vegan Gummi Bears Organic Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC GLUCOSE SYRUP, ORGANIC BEET SUGAR, FRUIT PECTIN, SODIUM TARTRATE, POTASSIUM TARTRATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOURING (LEMON, BLACK CURRANT, APPLE, PINEAPPLE, ORANGE, RASPBERRY), ORGANIC TURMERIC FLAVORING, ORGANIC JUICE CONCENTRATE (ORGANIC ELDERBERRY, ORGANIC BLACK CARROT), ORGANIC SPIRULINA EXTRACT, ORGANIC CARNAUBA WAX.

Check Vegan Gummi Bears Organic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Vegan Gummi Bears Organic is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go