Is Vegan Jerky, Teriyaki soy Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON-GMO VITAL GLUTEN (WHEAT PROTEIN), WATER, NATURALLY BREWED SOY SAUCE (WATER, NON-GMO SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SEA SALT), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, RAW CANE SUGAR SEA SALT, NATURAL VEGETARIAN SPICES NO MSG OR PRESERVATIVES ADDED.

Check Vegan Jerky, Teriyaki soy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwichMeal Prep