Is vegan mozzarella Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, coconut oil, potato starch, modified potato starch, barb00 stem fiber, modified corn starch, salt, contains less than 2% of: fructose, lactic acid, sodium lactate, carrageenan, agar, natural flavors, sorbic acid, yeast extract, herbs, onion powder, calcium chloride, beta carotene (for cólor), sugar, made by: bute island foods ltd, the creamery, isle of bute, scotland, u.k. pa20 9jh www.buteisland.com imported and

Check vegan mozzarella against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingGrillingSnacking