Is Vegan Pizza Beyond Meat Beef Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • caramel
  • beef type flavor
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

caramel

Dietitian note

Coloring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust: Cauliflower, Dough: Pizza Mix (corn Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Vegetable Fibers: Psyllium, Fructose, Emulsifier, Vegetable Fibers: Inulin), Water, Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Brown Cane Sugar, Sea Salt. Topping: Mix Vegetables: Roasted Vegetables (red Peppers, Yellow Peppers, Zucchini), Diced Tomatoes, Grilled Vegetables (eggplant, Onions), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Balsamic Vinegar (wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must; Coloring: Caramel), Oregano, Sea Salt, Tomato Sauce: Tomatoes, Blend Of Extra Virgin Olive Oil And Sunflower Oil, Salt, Oregano, Onion Powder , Granulated Garlic, Garlic Powder, Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Beyond Beef: Water, Pea Protein Isolate, Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Beef Type Flavor (yeast Extract, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Acacia Gum, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor), Spices, Rice Flour, Tomato Powder, Contains 0.5% Or Less: Potassium Bicarbonate, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Caramel Color, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Onion Extract, Garlic Extract, Vegan Mozzarella: Water, Refined Coconut Oil(23%), Modified Potato Starch, Starch, Tricalcium Citrate, Sea Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Vegan Flavor, Colour(e160a), Vitamin B12. Contains Sulfites (in Balsamic Vinegar) And Coconut Oil (from Vegan Cheese).

Check Vegan Pizza Beyond Meat Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Vegan Pizza Beyond Meat Beef is available at 8 retailers

LoblawsSpud CaReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnacking