Is Vegan Raw Cashew Chevre Kit Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • natural cheese cloth

natural cheese cloth

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raw Cashew Pieces, Hard Wheat Berries, Butchers Twine, Natural Cheese Cloth, Instructions

Check Vegan Raw Cashew Chevre Kit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vegan Raw Cashew Chevre Kit is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingGarnishing