Is Vegan Vanilla Cupcake Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour

unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE: SUGAR, WATER, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, BROWN RICE SYRUP, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), VANILLA EXTRACT. FROSTING: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), PALM OIL, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER, VANILLA EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, LEMON EXTRACT (CANE ALCOHOL, LEMON OIL, WATER).

Check Vegan Vanilla Cupcake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dessert · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftAiry
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertBreakfast Item