Is Vege Deli Crisps Potato Chips Purple Sweet Potato Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Vivid purple crisps deliver a mildly sweet, earthy flavor with a light, crisp snap; texture is thin and crunchy. Commonly used as on-the-go snacks, party bowl additions, or paired with dips. Reviewers often praise the appealing color and crunch while occasionally noting variable slice thickness or packaging concerns and freshness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
- milk
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vivid purple crisps deliver a mildly sweet, earthy flavor with a light, crisp snap; texture is thin and crunchy. Commonly used as on-the-go snacks, party bowl additions, or paired with dips. Reviewers often praise the appealing color and crunch while occasionally noting variable slice thickness or packaging concerns and freshness.
Ingredients
May contain: Milk, Peanuts, Seasame Seeds
Check Vege Deli Crisps Potato Chips Purple Sweet Potato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vege Deli Crisps Potato Chips Purple Sweet Potato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Vege Deli Crisps Potato Chips Purple Sweet Potato is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Slice


