Is Vege Pro-7, Vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural vanilla flavours

natural vanilla flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Proteins (Organic, Bio Fermented Sprouted Whole Grain Brown Rice, Organic Pumpkin Seed, Organic Canadian Hemp Seed Protein, Organic Sprouted Quinoa, Organic Chia Seed, Organic Coconut, Organic Alfalfa), No Artificial Flavouring (Natural Vanilla Flavours, Natural Water Extracted Stevia Isolate (Rebaudioside-a), Ground Cinnamon, Monk Fruit Powder), Natural Thickener (Guar Gum), Contains Statement: Pumpkin, Hemp, Chia, Coconut (Tree Nut)

Check Vege Pro-7, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Vege Pro-7, Vanilla is available at 1 retailer

Fortinos

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfastSmoothie