Is VEGEGREENS CAPSULES - 180 CAPS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- amylase
- lutein
- acidophilus
- organic non-gmo lecithin 175
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Essential Ty Acids (Freeze Dried), :, Organic Non-gmo Lecithin 175(Phosphatidylcholine, Phosphatidylinositol, Phosphatatidylserine), Flax Seed Oil, Borage Oil, Pumpkin Seed Oil, Primrose Oil, Sunflower Oil (Cla), Green Food Concentrates:, Barley Greens, Wheat Grass, Buckwheat, Spinach, Aloe Vera, Parsley, Sea Vegetables:, Spirulina, Chlorella, Dulse Seaweed, Kelp, Green Algae, Land Vegetables:, Brown Rice Powder, Beet Root Powder, Carrot Powder, Organic Fermented Soy, Celery, Olive Leaf Extract, Phytonutrients:, Acerola Berries, Blueberry Fruit Powder, Quercitin, Green Tea Extract, Grape Seed Extract, Bilberry Extract, Lycopene (Tomato), Resveratrol, Lutein, Cruciferous Vegetables:, Broccoli Extract, Cauliflower, Brussels Sprouts, Kale, Watercress, Standardized Herbal Extracts:, Cranberry Extract, Astragalus Extract, Milk Thistle Extract, Siberian Ginseng Extract, Ginkgo Biloba Extract, Hawthorn Berry Extract, Dandelion Extract, Nettle Extract, Blend:, Apple Pectin, Oat Bran Powder, Inulin, Digestive Support:, Fructooligosaccharides, Probiotic Blend (Acidophilus, Bifidus Lactobacillus 2 Billion Active), Protease, Amylase, Lipase, Cellulase, Black Pepper Extract, Capsule Shell: Cellulose, Purified Water
Check VEGEGREENS CAPSULES - 180 CAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGEGREENS CAPSULES - 180 CAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Sno Caps Nonpareils, Semi-Sweet Chocolate 3.1 oz (87.8 g)
GARDEN OF LIFE DR. FORMULATED PROBIOTICS ONCE DAILY WOMEN'S SHELF STABLE CAPSULES, 30 CT
Vicks NyQuil Cold, Flu, and Congestion Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose, Liquid Capsules
ECLIPSE Spearmint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, 180 pieces, 8.8 oz. bag
Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules
Where to buy
VEGEGREENS CAPSULES - 180 CAPS is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


