Is VEGEGREENS VEGAN PROTEIN (VANILLA) - 840G + BONUS ITEM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan Blend Yellow Pea Protein Isolate (17G), Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein Concentrate (9,75G), Organic Hemp Protein Concentrate (4G), Cranberry Seed Protein (1G), Chia Protein (1G), Betula Pubescens (Downy Birch), Dandelion Extract, K-r-alpha Lipoic Acid, Banaba Leaf Extract (1% Corosolic Acid), Zea Mays (Corn Silk), Essential Ty Acids:, Organic Non-gmo Lecithin, Organic Flax Seed Oil, Borage Oil, Pumpkin Seed Oil, Primrose Oil, Safflower Oill, Green Food Concentrate:, Barley Greens, Alfalfa, Wheat Grass, Buckwheat, Spinach, Aloe Vera, Parsley, Sea Vegetables:, Spirulina, Chlorella, Dulse Seaweed, Kelp, Green Blue Algae, Land Vegetables:, Brown Rice, Beet Root, Carrot, Organic Fermented Soy, Celery, Olive Leaf, Phytonutrients:, Acerola Berry, Blueberry Fruit Powder, Quercetin, Green Tea Extract, Grape Seed Extract, Bilberry Extract, Lycopene, Resveratrol, Lutein, Herbal Co-factors:, Cranberry, Astragalus, Milk Thistle, Siberian Ginseng, Ginkgo Biloba, Hawthorn Berry, Dandelion, Nettle, Fibre Blend:, Apple Pectin, Oat Bran Powder, Inulin, Vegan Enzyme Blend:, Protease I, Protease Ii, Amylase, Lipase, Cellulase, Bromelain, Probiotic & Digestive Support:, Fructooligosaccharides, L-plantarum (2 Billion Active Cells), Black Pepper Extract, Natural Vanilla Flavour Organic Maple Syrup Powder Guar Gum Stevia Leaf Extract

Check VEGEGREENS VEGAN PROTEIN (VANILLA) - 840G + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

VEGEGREENS VEGAN PROTEIN (VANILLA) - 840G + BONUS ITEM is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastSmoothieDrinkingCooking