Is VEGEGREENS VEGAN PROTEIN (VANILLA) - 840G + BONUS ITEM Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan Blend Yellow Pea Protein Isolate (17G), Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein Concentrate (9,75G), Organic Hemp Protein Concentrate (4G), Cranberry Seed Protein (1G), Chia Protein (1G), Betula Pubescens (Downy Birch), Dandelion Extract, K-r-alpha Lipoic Acid, Banaba Leaf Extract (1% Corosolic Acid), Zea Mays (Corn Silk), Essential Ty Acids:, Organic Non-gmo Lecithin, Organic Flax Seed Oil, Borage Oil, Pumpkin Seed Oil, Primrose Oil, Safflower Oill, Green Food Concentrate:, Barley Greens, Alfalfa, Wheat Grass, Buckwheat, Spinach, Aloe Vera, Parsley, Sea Vegetables:, Spirulina, Chlorella, Dulse Seaweed, Kelp, Green Blue Algae, Land Vegetables:, Brown Rice, Beet Root, Carrot, Organic Fermented Soy, Celery, Olive Leaf, Phytonutrients:, Acerola Berry, Blueberry Fruit Powder, Quercetin, Green Tea Extract, Grape Seed Extract, Bilberry Extract, Lycopene, Resveratrol, Lutein, Herbal Co-factors:, Cranberry, Astragalus, Milk Thistle, Siberian Ginseng, Ginkgo Biloba, Hawthorn Berry, Dandelion, Nettle, Fibre Blend:, Apple Pectin, Oat Bran Powder, Inulin, Vegan Enzyme Blend:, Protease I, Protease Ii, Amylase, Lipase, Cellulase, Bromelain, Probiotic & Digestive Support:, Fructooligosaccharides, L-plantarum (2 Billion Active Cells), Black Pepper Extract, Natural Vanilla Flavour Organic Maple Syrup Powder Guar Gum Stevia Leaf Extract

Check VEGEGREENS VEGAN PROTEIN (VANILLA) - 840G + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

VEGEGREENS VEGAN PROTEIN (VANILLA) - 840G + BONUS ITEM is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastSmoothieDrinkingCooking