Is Vegemite Spread | 220g Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt extract

malt extract

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vegemite 220gm is an iconic Australian product that has been enjoyed since its invention in 1922. Made with yeast extract, salt, potassium chloride, malt extract, and color, this spread is virtually fat-free and does not contain artificial colors or flavors. With no added sugar, it is a suitable choice for vegetarians. While people's opinions about Vegemite may vary, no specific information about what people say or appreciate is provided in the facts above.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Concentrated Yeast Extract. Yeast Extract (from Yeast grown on Barley and Wheat), Salt, Mineral Salt (508), Malt Extract (from Barley), Colour (150c), Flavours, Niacin, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folate.

Check Vegemite Spread | 220g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vegemite Spread | 220g is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ThickDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping