Is Vegemite Spread | 220g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • from yeast grown on barley
  • wheat
  • from barley
  • concentrated yeast extract
  • yeast extract
  • malt extract
  • flavours

from yeast grown on barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vegemite 220gm is an iconic Australian product that has been enjoyed since its invention in 1922. Made with yeast extract, salt, potassium chloride, malt extract, and color, this spread is virtually fat-free and does not contain artificial colors or flavors. With no added sugar, it is a suitable choice for vegetarians. While people's opinions about Vegemite may vary, no specific information about what people say or appreciate is provided in the facts above.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Concentrated Yeast Extract. Yeast Extract (from Yeast grown on Barley and Wheat), Salt, Mineral Salt (508), Malt Extract (from Barley), Colour (150c), Flavours, Niacin, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folate.

Check Vegemite Spread | 220g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Vegemite Spread | 220g is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ThickDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping