Is Vegemite Yeast Spread 40% Reduced Salt Oat Free?

Description
Dark, concentrated savory spread with a robust, salty umami flavor and smooth, slightly sticky texture; commonly applied to buttered toast or crackers, blended into sauces or soups, or used sparingly as a flavor enhancer. Reviews note a strong taste, easy spreading, lasting jars, and an acquired palate preference among consumers.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- malt extr act
malt extr act
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark, concentrated savory spread with a robust, salty umami flavor and smooth, slightly sticky texture; commonly applied to buttered toast or crackers, blended into sauces or soups, or used sparingly as a flavor enhancer. Reviews note a strong taste, easy spreading, lasting jars, and an acquired palate preference among consumers.
Ingredients
Yeast Extract (From Yeast Grown On Barley And Whea t), Mineral Salt (508), Humectant (422), Malt Extr act (From Barley), Salt, Colour (150c), Flavours, Niacin, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Folate, Vitamin B12.
Check Vegemite Yeast Spread 40% Reduced Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vegemite Yeast Spread 40% Reduced Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Vegemite Yeast Spread 40% Reduced Salt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


