Is Vegemite Yeast Spread 40% Reduced Salt Pescatarian?

Description
Dark, concentrated savory spread with a robust, salty umami flavor and smooth, slightly sticky texture; commonly applied to buttered toast or crackers, blended into sauces or soups, or used sparingly as a flavor enhancer. Reviews note a strong taste, easy spreading, lasting jars, and an acquired palate preference among consumers.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vitamin b12
- 422
- riboflavin
- humectant
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark, concentrated savory spread with a robust, salty umami flavor and smooth, slightly sticky texture; commonly applied to buttered toast or crackers, blended into sauces or soups, or used sparingly as a flavor enhancer. Reviews note a strong taste, easy spreading, lasting jars, and an acquired palate preference among consumers.
Ingredients
Yeast Extract (From Yeast Grown On Barley And Whea t), Mineral Salt (508), Humectant (422), Malt Extr act (From Barley), Salt, Colour (150c), Flavours, Niacin, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Folate, Vitamin B12.
Check Vegemite Yeast Spread 40% Reduced Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vegemite Yeast Spread 40% Reduced Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Vegemite Yeast Spread 40% Reduced Salt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


