Is Vegemite Cheesy Bite Spread 270g Dairy Free?

Description
A savory, umami-forward spread with a smooth, easily spreadable texture, commonly used on toast, crackers, and sandwiches. Reviewers note a pronounced salty, tangy flavor and convenient spreadability; frequent themes include strong, polarizing taste appeal, quick pantry use for breakfast or snacks, and mixed reactions from first-time tasters across consumer demographics.
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese
- milk solids
- butter
- cream
- milk
- cream cheese
cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory, umami-forward spread with a smooth, easily spreadable texture, commonly used on toast, crackers, and sandwiches. Reviewers note a pronounced salty, tangy flavor and convenient spreadability; frequent themes include strong, polarizing taste appeal, quick pantry use for breakfast or snacks, and mixed reactions from first-time tasters across consumer demographics.
Ingredients
GLUTEN FREE VEGEMITE YEAST EXTRACT (30%) (YEAST EXRACT, NATURAL COLOUR (150a), SALT, MINERAL SALT (508), FLAVOURS, NIACIN, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLATE), WATER, CREAM CHEESE (17%) (MILK, CREAM (MILK), SALT, VEGETABLE GUM (410), STARTER CULTURE), BUTTER (CREAM (MILK), WATER, SALT), MILK SOLIDS, NATURAL COLOUR (150a), CHEESE (4%) (MILK, SALT, STARTER CULTURE (MILK), ENZYMES), HUMECTANT (422), MINERAL SALT (339), THICKENER (1442), SALT, FOOD ACID (270), PRESERVATIVES (200,234).
Check Vegemite Cheesy Bite Spread 270g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vegemite Cheesy Bite Spread 270g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Vegemite Cheesy Bite Spread 270g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


