Is Vegemite Cheesy Bite Spread 270g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk solids
- cream
- milk
- cheese
- cream cheese
- cream cheese blend
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yeast Extract And Cream Cheese Blend, Vegemite Yeast Extract, Yeast Extract (From Yeast Grown On Barley And Wheat), Salt, Mineral Salt, Malt Extract (From Barley), Colour (150C), Flavours, Niacin, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folate, Water, Cream Cheese, Milk, Cream (From Milk), Milk Solids, Vegetable Gum, Starter Culture, Butter Or Cream (From Milk), Milk Fat, Cheese, Enzymes, Colour (160A), Humectant, Thickener, Food Acid, View More
Check Vegemite Cheesy Bite Spread 270g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vegemite Cheesy Bite Spread 270g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Vegemite Cheesy Bite Spread 270g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


