Is Vegemite Pressed Pretzels Oven Baked & Gently Flattened Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- b2
- b1
b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Barley Malt Extract, Vegemite Powder (3%) [yeast Extract (from Yeast Grown On Barley And Wheat), Salt, Mineral Salt (508), Barley Malt Extract, Colour (150c), Flavours, Vitamins (b3, B1, B2, Folate)], Sea Salt, Emulsifier (322-soy), Raising Agent (500), Antioxidant (rosemary Extract). Contains: Gluten, Soy, May Contain Sesame.
Check Vegemite Pressed Pretzels Oven Baked & Gently Flattened against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vegemite Pressed Pretzels Oven Baked & Gently Flattened in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
KEEBLER, TOWN HOUSE, PITA OVEN BAKED CRACKERS, SEA SALT
Town House Original Oven Baked Crackers, Party Snacks, 13.8 oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


