Is Végépâté mexicain Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy dranora donc cuisine l'an
- tamari
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes*, Onions*, Whole wheat flour*, Carrots*, Diced tomatoes* (Tomatoes*, Tomato juice*, Citric acid, Calcium chloride), Red kidney beans*, Sunflower seeds*, Celery*, Sunflower oil*, Tomato paste*, Lemon juice*, Tamari*(Water, Soybeans*, Salt, Wheat*, Alcohol*), Nutritional yeast, Sea salt, Garlic, Fine herbs*, Spices*. *Organic Contains: Wheat, Soy Dranorá donc cuisine l'an
Check Végépâté mexicain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Végépâté mexicain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


