Is Vegeta Chicken Stock Powder Vegetarian?

Description
This fine, granulated chicken-flavored powder delivers concentrated savory flavor and dissolves readily for clear broths, sauces, soups, stews, marinades, rice and vegetables. Users often note consistent taste, easy measuring from the 200 g canister and long shelf use; common criticisms mention a strong, sometimes overpowering seasoning level in certain dishes.
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried chicken meat extract
- chicken
dried chicken meat extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This fine, granulated chicken-flavored powder delivers concentrated savory flavor and dissolves readily for clear broths, sauces, soups, stews, marinades, rice and vegetables. Users often note consistent taste, easy measuring from the 200 g canister and long shelf use; common criticisms mention a strong, sometimes overpowering seasoning level in certain dishes.
Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Vegetables (11.7%) (Celery, Onion, Carrot, Garlic, Parsley Leaves), Maltodextrin, Maize Starch, Yeast Extract, Spices, Flavour (Chicken), Extra Virgin Olive Oil (1%), Dried Chicken Meat Extract (1%), Colour (Caramel I)
Check Vegeta Chicken Stock Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vegeta Chicken Stock Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Vegeta Chicken Stock Powder is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


