Is Vegeta Chicken Stock Powder Vegan?

Description
This fine, granulated chicken-flavored powder delivers concentrated savory flavor and dissolves readily for clear broths, sauces, soups, stews, marinades, rice and vegetables. Users often note consistent taste, easy measuring from the 200 g canister and long shelf use; common criticisms mention a strong, sometimes overpowering seasoning level in certain dishes.
Why it's not vegan
- dried chicken meat extract
- chicken
dried chicken meat extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This fine, granulated chicken-flavored powder delivers concentrated savory flavor and dissolves readily for clear broths, sauces, soups, stews, marinades, rice and vegetables. Users often note consistent taste, easy measuring from the 200 g canister and long shelf use; common criticisms mention a strong, sometimes overpowering seasoning level in certain dishes.
Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Vegetables (11.7%) (Celery, Onion, Carrot, Garlic, Parsley Leaves), Maltodextrin, Maize Starch, Yeast Extract, Spices, Flavour (Chicken), Extra Virgin Olive Oil (1%), Dried Chicken Meat Extract (1%), Colour (Caramel I)
Check Vegeta Chicken Stock Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vegeta Chicken Stock Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Vegeta Chicken Stock Powder is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


