Is VEGETABLE AND GRAIN PROTEIN LINKS Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soy lecithin
- defatted soy flour
- diglycerides from soybean oil
- soy protein concentrate
- textured vegetable protein
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Textured Vegetable Protein (Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein Concentrate, Water For Hydration), Corn Oil, Water, Torula Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of Mono- And Diglycerides From Soybean Oil, Defatted Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, L-lysine Monohydrochloride, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Onion Powder, Caramel Color, Natural Smoke Flavor, Garlic Powder, Corn Syrup, Propylene Glycol, Vitamins (Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B6 (Pyfidoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)), Red 3 For Color, Yellow 6 For Color, Brine: Water, Salt
Check VEGETABLE AND GRAIN PROTEIN LINKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETABLE AND GRAIN PROTEIN LINKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Where to buy
VEGETABLE AND GRAIN PROTEIN LINKS is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Stick


