Is Vegetable Antipasti Pizza Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- vegetarian italian style hard cheese
- vegetarian mozzarella cheese
- milk
- calcium carbonate
vegetarian italian style hard cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pizza Base (48%) (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil), Italian Chopped Tomato Sauce (15%) (Italian Chopped Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Acidity Regulator (Citric acid)), Water, Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Oregano, Acidity Regulator (Citric acid)), Vegetarian Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (13%), Chargrilled Yellow Peppers (7%) (Yellow Peppers, Rapeseed Oil), Garlic and Herb Mushrooms (5%) (Mushrooms, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic acid), Antioxidant (Ascorbic acid), Garlic, Parsley), Slow Roasted Marinated Tomatoes (5%) (Semi-dried Tomato, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano), Caramelised Red Onions (4%) (Red Onion, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Grape Must Concentrate), Rapeseed Oil, Demerara Sugar), Basil Pesto (3%) (Rapeseed Oil, Basil, Sunflower Oil, Vegetarian Italian Style Hard Cheese (Milk), Wheat Flour, Salt, Garlic Purée, Wheat Protein). Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. Also, may contain other gluten containing cereals (Barley, Rye, Spelt).
Check Vegetable Antipasti Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vegetable Antipasti Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
About this product
Unknown · Whole


