Is Vegetable Antipasti Pizza Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- vegetarian italian style hard cheese
- lactic acid
- calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pizza Base (48%) (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil), Italian Chopped Tomato Sauce (15%) (Italian Chopped Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Acidity Regulator (Citric acid)), Water, Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Oregano, Acidity Regulator (Citric acid)), Vegetarian Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (13%), Chargrilled Yellow Peppers (7%) (Yellow Peppers, Rapeseed Oil), Garlic and Herb Mushrooms (5%) (Mushrooms, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic acid), Antioxidant (Ascorbic acid), Garlic, Parsley), Slow Roasted Marinated Tomatoes (5%) (Semi-dried Tomato, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano), Caramelised Red Onions (4%) (Red Onion, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Grape Must Concentrate), Rapeseed Oil, Demerara Sugar), Basil Pesto (3%) (Rapeseed Oil, Basil, Sunflower Oil, Vegetarian Italian Style Hard Cheese (Milk), Wheat Flour, Salt, Garlic Purée, Wheat Protein). Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. Also, may contain other gluten containing cereals (Barley, Rye, Spelt).
Check Vegetable Antipasti Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vegetable Antipasti Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
About this product
Unknown · Whole


