Is Vegetable Broth Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, savory broth with a clean, slightly earthy aroma; clear, smooth mouthfeel that complements rather than overpowers. Commonly used as a sipping liquid, base for soups and stews, for simmering grains, or thinning sauces. Reviewers note reliable convenience and consistent flavor, though some mention occasional variability in intensity across brands.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, savory broth with a clean, slightly earthy aroma; clear, smooth mouthfeel that complements rather than overpowers. Commonly used as a sipping liquid, base for soups and stews, for simmering grains, or thinning sauces. Reviewers note reliable convenience and consistent flavor, though some mention occasional variability in intensity across brands.
Ingredients
Organic Vegetable Stock (Water, Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Onion Juice Concentrate, Organic Celery Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Organic Vegetable Flavor (Contains Organic Carrots, Organic Onions, Organic Celery), Natural Flavors, Organic Garlic Powder,)
Check Vegetable Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vegetable Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Where to buy
Vegetable Broth is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


