Is Vegetable Broth Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, savory broth with a clean, slightly earthy aroma; clear, smooth mouthfeel that complements rather than overpowers. Commonly used as a sipping liquid, base for soups and stews, for simmering grains, or thinning sauces. Reviewers note reliable convenience and consistent flavor, though some mention occasional variability in intensity across brands.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Vegetable Stock (Water, Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Onion Juice Concentrate, Organic Celery Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Organic Vegetable Flavor (Contains Organic Carrots, Organic Onions, Organic Celery), Natural Flavors, Organic Garlic Powder,)

Check Vegetable Broth against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vegetable Broth is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepDrinking