Is VEGETABLE ENTERTAINMENT CRACKERS, VEGETABLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL AND/OR HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL (CONTAINS ROSEMARY EXTRACT AND ASCORBIC ACID FOR FRESHNESS), DEHYDRATED VEGETABLE AND SEASONING BLEND (CARROTS, ONIONS, DEXTROSE, SALT, CELERY, CORN STARCH, RED BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, ONION POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CALCIUM SILICATE [ANTICAKING AGENT]), SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CORN SYRUP, SALT, BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE, ENZYMES.

Check VEGETABLE ENTERTAINMENT CRACKERS, VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.