Is VEGETABLE FRIED RICE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • green soybean
  • soybean
  • edamame
  • soy sauce

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED RICE (WATER, RICE), SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEAN, SALT, ALCOHOL [TO RETAIN FRESHNESS]), CARROT, EDAMAME (GREEN SOYBEAN), CARAMELIZED ONION (ONION, NATURAL ONION FLAVORS), GREEN ONION, RED BELL PEPPER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, CORN OIL, SESAME OIL, WOK FLAVOR OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME OIL, CANOLA OIL, RICE BRAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS [MILK]).

Check VEGETABLE FRIED RICE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep