Is Vegetable gravy gluten free Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a smooth, silky texture; users describe it as hearty and comforting. Commonly used as a sauce for mashed potatoes, roasted vegetables, and grains. Reviewers note convenience, consistent thickness, and good reheating performance; occasional comments mention variations in saltiness and flavor intensity between batches and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato starch, Palm oil, Salt, Maltodextrin, Caster sugar, Hydrolysed maize protein, Dried onion, Colour (plain caramel), Flavourings, Sage, Parsley, Emulsifier (rapeseed lecithins).

Check Vegetable gravy gluten free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishDipping