Is VEGETABLE LASAGNA VEGETABLE MEDLEY WITH KALE LAYERED BETWEEN PASTA, CREAMY RICOTTA, VINE-RIPENED TOMATO SAUCE, TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA & ROMANO, VEGETABLE LASAGNA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • imported romano cheese
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • milk
  • ricotta cheese

imported romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized sheep's milk
cheese culture
pasteurized milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT), VEGETABLE BLEND (BROCCOLI, CAULIFLOWER, CARROTS, KALE, MUSHROOMS, ZUCCHINI, SQUASH, SPINACH), RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK [WHOLE & SKIM], VINEGAR, SALT), PASTA (DURUM SEMOLINA), WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), IMPORTED ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT), OLIVE OIL, HONEY, GARLIC, SALT, SPICES.

Check VEGETABLE LASAGNA VEGETABLE MEDLEY WITH KALE LAYERED BETWEEN PASTA, CREAMY RICOTTA, VINE-RIPENED TOMATO SAUCE, TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA & ROMANO, VEGETABLE LASAGNA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch