Is Vegetable Lo Mein, 12 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • vegetarian oyster sauce
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin

vegetarian oyster sauce

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
natural flavor
xanthan gum

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Spaghetti (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sauce (Water, Soy Sauce [Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt], Vegetarian Oyster Sauce [Mushroom Extract, Water, Sugar, Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Caramel, Xanthan Gum, Vinegar], Expeller Pressed Safflower Seed Oil, Ginger Puree [Ginger, Water], Garlic, Green Onions, Corn Starch, Vegetable Base [Vegetables {Carrot, Celery, On Ions, Tomato, Garlic), Salt, Yeast Extract, Cane Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor], Sesame Oil, Red Chile Pepper), Broccoli, Shiitake Mushrooms, Green Cabbage, Red Peppers, Carrots, Green Onions, Sesame Oil, Expeller Pressed Safflower Seed Oil, Mirin (Sugar, Water, Alcohol, Salt, Rice), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors.

Check Vegetable Lo Mein, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSide Dish