Is Vegetable Lo Mein, 12 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Spaghetti (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sauce (Water, Soy Sauce [Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt], Vegetarian Oyster Sauce [Mushroom Extract, Water, Sugar, Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Caramel, Xanthan Gum, Vinegar], Expeller Pressed Safflower Seed Oil, Ginger Puree [Ginger, Water], Garlic, Green Onions, Corn Starch, Vegetable Base [Vegetables {Carrot, Celery, On Ions, Tomato, Garlic), Salt, Yeast Extract, Cane Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor], Sesame Oil, Red Chile Pepper), Broccoli, Shiitake Mushrooms, Green Cabbage, Red Peppers, Carrots, Green Onions, Sesame Oil, Expeller Pressed Safflower Seed Oil, Mirin (Sugar, Water, Alcohol, Salt, Rice), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors.

Check Vegetable Lo Mein, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSide Dish