Is Vegetable Lo Mein, 12 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat
- soy sauce
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Spaghetti (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sauce (Water, Soy Sauce [Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt], Vegetarian Oyster Sauce [Mushroom Extract, Water, Sugar, Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Caramel, Xanthan Gum, Vinegar], Expeller Pressed Safflower Seed Oil, Ginger Puree [Ginger, Water], Garlic, Green Onions, Corn Starch, Vegetable Base [Vegetables {Carrot, Celery, On Ions, Tomato, Garlic), Salt, Yeast Extract, Cane Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor], Sesame Oil, Red Chile Pepper), Broccoli, Shiitake Mushrooms, Green Cabbage, Red Peppers, Carrots, Green Onions, Sesame Oil, Expeller Pressed Safflower Seed Oil, Mirin (Sugar, Water, Alcohol, Salt, Rice), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors.
Check Vegetable Lo Mein, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vegetable Lo Mein, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


