Is Vegetable Lo Mein Family Pack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • glucono delta lactone

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glucono delta lactone

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lo Mein (Wate, Wheat Flour, Napa Cabbage, Celery, Scallions, Soybean Oil Carrots, Soy Sauce [Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Sesame Oil, Salt Sugar, Oncking w Wine], Wheat Gluten, Molasses, White Pepper, Cornstarch, Mushroom Powder (Maltodextin Mushroom Extract, Salt), Rice Vinegar, Shiitake Extract [Maltodextrin, Shiitake Extract, Yeast Extrent (Yeast Extract, Salt]], Potassium Carbonete, Sodium eonate, Lime Jince Gingor Puree, Caramel Color, Glucono Delta Lactone, B-Carotene, Chion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Scallions.

Check Vegetable Lo Mein Family Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch