Is VEGETABLE MACARONI SALAD Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • wheat
  • naturual flavors

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MACARONI ELBOW PASTA (SEMOLINA(WHEAT), NIACIN, IRON LACTATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DILL PICKLE RELISH (PICKLES, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS.2% LESS OF NATURUAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CHORIDE, POLSORBATE 80, TUMERIC), MACARONI DRESSING (MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MUSTARD SEED, SALT), MUSTARD DIJON (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, #1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT, CHARDONNAY WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID. SPICES & TURMERIC), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (DILUTED WITH WATER TO 5% ACIDITY), FRESH DILL, SEA SALT, GROUND MUSTARD, GROUND BLACK PEPPER), RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN BELL PEPPER, RED ONIONS, CELERY, KALAMATA OLIVES (PITTED KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, VINEGAR, OIL AND SALT), PARSLEY.

Check VEGETABLE MACARONI SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidicVinegary
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepSnacking