Is VEGETABLE MACARONI SALAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- mayonnaise
- calcium choride
- riboflavin
- iron lactate
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MACARONI ELBOW PASTA (SEMOLINA(WHEAT), NIACIN, IRON LACTATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DILL PICKLE RELISH (PICKLES, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS.2% LESS OF NATURUAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CHORIDE, POLSORBATE 80, TUMERIC), MACARONI DRESSING (MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MUSTARD SEED, SALT), MUSTARD DIJON (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, #1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT, CHARDONNAY WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID. SPICES & TURMERIC), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (DILUTED WITH WATER TO 5% ACIDITY), FRESH DILL, SEA SALT, GROUND MUSTARD, GROUND BLACK PEPPER), RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN BELL PEPPER, RED ONIONS, CELERY, KALAMATA OLIVES (PITTED KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, VINEGAR, OIL AND SALT), PARSLEY.
Check VEGETABLE MACARONI SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETABLE MACARONI SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


