Is VEGETABLE MELANGE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- sour cream
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
JICAMA, CARROTS, GRAPE TOMATOES, CELERY, RANCH VEGGIE DIP (SOUR CREAM [CREAM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM AND/OR XANTHAN GUM], SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION*, BELL PEPPER*, CARROTS*, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC* PARSLEY*, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR. *DEHYDRATED), KALE, GREEN BELL PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, YELLOW BELL PEPPER.
Check VEGETABLE MELANGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETABLE MELANGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


