Is VEGETABLE MELANGE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- enzyme modified egg yolk
- gelatin
- cream
- sour cream
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- diglycerides
- +2 more
enzyme modified egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
JICAMA, CARROTS, GRAPE TOMATOES, CELERY, RANCH VEGGIE DIP (SOUR CREAM [CREAM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM AND/OR XANTHAN GUM], SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION*, BELL PEPPER*, CARROTS*, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC* PARSLEY*, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR. *DEHYDRATED), KALE, GREEN BELL PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, YELLOW BELL PEPPER.
Check VEGETABLE MELANGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETABLE MELANGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


