Is VEGETABLE MELANGE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavor
- enzyme modified egg yolk
- diglycerides
- +2 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
JICAMA, CARROTS, GRAPE TOMATOES, CELERY, RANCH VEGGIE DIP (SOUR CREAM [CREAM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM AND/OR XANTHAN GUM], SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION*, BELL PEPPER*, CARROTS*, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC* PARSLEY*, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR. *DEHYDRATED), KALE, GREEN BELL PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, YELLOW BELL PEPPER.
Check VEGETABLE MELANGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETABLE MELANGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


