Is VEGETABLE MINESTRONE ITALIAN STYLE SLOW SIMMERED SOUP, VEGETABLE MINESTRONE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vegetable minestrone is a slow-simmered Italian-style soup made with a tomato broth. It includes a variety of vegetables such as carrots, celery, onions, potatoes, zucchini, peas, and green beans, as well as ditalini pasta, red kidney beans, and chickpeas. This hearty soup is known for its rich flavors and comforting qualities. The combination of the tomato broth and the assortment of vegetables creates a delicious and satisfying meal. No specific information is provided about what people say or appreciate about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Carrots, Italian Whole Peeled Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Celery, Crushed Tomatoes, Onions, Enriched Ditalini Pasta (durum Semolina [wheat], Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Potatoes, Zucchini, Peas, Green Beans, Corn Starch, Dark Red Kidney Beans, Sea Salt, Chickpeas, Garlic, Basil, Potassium Chloride, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Fennel, Parsley, Black Pepper, Oregano, Bay Leaf. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Eggs.

Check VEGETABLE MINESTRONE ITALIAN STYLE SLOW SIMMERED SOUP, VEGETABLE MINESTRONE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VEGETABLE MINESTRONE ITALIAN STYLE SLOW SIMMERED SOUP, VEGETABLE MINESTRONE is available at 10 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterShopRiteTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep