Is VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • includes milk
  • 2% of whey

includes milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

2% of whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (INCLUDES MILK), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
CreamySoftOily
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastCookingSnacking