Is VEGETABLE PASTA PRIMAVERA PENNE PASTA TOSSED WITH VINE-RIPENED TOMATO SAUCE AND A COLORFUL VEGETABLE MEDLEY, VEGETABLE PASTA PRIMAVERA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • imported romano cheese
  • cheese culture
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
imported romano cheese
cheese culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT), PASTA (DURUM SEMOLINA), VEGETABLE BLEND (EGGPLANT, YELLOW SQUASH, ZUCCHINI, RED PEPPER, YELLOW PEPPER), WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), IMPORTED ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT), OLIVE OIL, HONEY, GARLIC, SPICES, SALT.

Check VEGETABLE PASTA PRIMAVERA PENNE PASTA TOSSED WITH VINE-RIPENED TOMATO SAUCE AND A COLORFUL VEGETABLE MEDLEY, VEGETABLE PASTA PRIMAVERA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch