Is vegetable sushi Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • full fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Sushi Rice [Water, Rice, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Vegetable Oil [Sunflower Oil and/or Rapeseed Oil], Rice Wine], Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (5%), Red Peppers (4%), Sesame Seeds, Soy Sauce Bottle (3%) [Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol], Edamame Soya Beans (3%) Green Peppers (3%), Red Cabbage (2%) Carrots, Nori Seaweed, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Paprika Flakes, Sushi Vinegar [Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Water, Rice Wine Ginger Purée, Sugar, Water, Rice Wine Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Horseradish, Ginger, Rice Vinegar, Mustard Powder, Red Chilli Purée, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, White Wine Vinegar, Wasabi Powder, Garlic Powder, Citrus Fibre, Red Pepper Granules. Allergy Advice! for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. NO ARTIFICIAL COLOURS, FLAVOURS OR HYDROGENATED FAT. NUTRITION STORAGE We suggest this product Keep refrigerated. serving Once opened

Check vegetable sushi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking