Is vegetable sushi Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- including cereals containing gluten
- wheat
- soy sauce bottle
- flavours
including cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Sushi Rice [Water, Rice, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Vegetable Oil [Sunflower Oil and/or Rapeseed Oil], Rice Wine], Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (5%), Red Peppers (4%), Sesame Seeds, Soy Sauce Bottle (3%) [Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol], Edamame Soya Beans (3%) Green Peppers (3%), Red Cabbage (2%) Carrots, Nori Seaweed, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Paprika Flakes, Sushi Vinegar [Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Water, Rice Wine Ginger Purée, Sugar, Water, Rice Wine Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Horseradish, Ginger, Rice Vinegar, Mustard Powder, Red Chilli Purée, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, White Wine Vinegar, Wasabi Powder, Garlic Powder, Citrus Fibre, Red Pepper Granules. Allergy Advice! for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. NO ARTIFICIAL COLOURS, FLAVOURS OR HYDROGENATED FAT. NUTRITION STORAGE We suggest this product Keep refrigerated. serving Once opened
Check vegetable sushi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open vegetable sushi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
About this product
Snack · Roll


