Is VEGETABLE TRAY WITH DIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk distilled vinegar
  • cream
  • cultured whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
buttermilk distilled vinegar
cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARROTS, CELERY, GRAPE TOMATOES, RANCH VEGGIE DIP (CREAM [MILK, CREAM], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK DISTILLED VINEGAR, SKIM MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, EGG YOLK, DRIED ONION, LACTIC ACID, DEXTROSE, DRIED GARLIC, SUGAR, DRIED CARROTS, NATURAL FLAVOR, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, SPICE, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS XANTHAN GUM), BROCCOLI FLORETS.

Check VEGETABLE TRAY WITH DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Tray

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish