Is VEGETABLE TRAY WITH RANCH DIP, RANCH DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • egg yolk
  • cultured buttermilk
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • cultured dextrose

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Vegetables (Carrots (Organic), Broccoli Florets (Organic), Celery (Organic), Grape Tomatoes (Organic)), Organic Reduced Fat Ranch Dressing (Cultured Buttermilk (Organic), Soybean Oil (Organic), Water, Egg Yolk (Organic), Distilled Vinegar (Organic), Salt, Maltodextrin (Organic), Less than 2% of Cane Sugar (Organic), Corn Starch (Organic), Dried Carrot (Organic), Dried Garlic (Organic), Skim Milk Powder (Organic)� Dried Onion (Organic), Green Onion (Organic), Dried Bell Pepper (Organic), Cultured Dextrose (Organic), Black Pepper (Organic), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum (Organic), Lactic Acid, Parsley (Organic), Mustard Flour (Organic), Citric Acid, Rosemary Extract (Organic)).

Check VEGETABLE TRAY WITH RANCH DIP, RANCH DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

VEGETABLE TRAY WITH RANCH DIP, RANCH DIP is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish