Is Vegetable Vegan Empanada (Frozen) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Corn Flour, Sweet Potatoes, Onion, Celery, Carrots, Bell Peppers, Black Beans, Corn, Eggplant, Spinach, Cilantro, Canola Oil, Salt, Black Pepper, Cumin, Curry, Chipotle Powder, Sugar And Cornstarch

Check Vegetable Vegan Empanada (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Vegetable Vegan Empanada (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BakingLunchSnacking