Is Vegetables For Roasting - Broccoli, Cauliflower, And Carrots Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural butter flavor
  • dry buttermilk
  • butter
  • cream
  • whey

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI, CARROTS, CAULIFLOWER, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: OLIVE, CANOLA, SOYBEAN), SALT, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, BALSAMIC VINEGAR POWDER, WHEY, BLACK PEPPER, BUTTER [(CREAM, SALT), DRY BUTTERMILK], YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Vegetables For Roasting - Broccoli, Cauliflower, And Carrots against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
EarthySweet
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking