Is VEGETARIAN BREAKFAST BURRITO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lipolyzed butter oil
  • butter
  • artificial butter flavor
  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • shredded mild cheddar cheese: pasteurized milk

lipolyzed butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, LIQUID PEPPER EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR [SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER, LIPOLYZED BUTTER OIL, FLAVORS AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS]., TORTILLA: ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR PALM OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE AND/OR SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ANTIOXIDANTS (TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID), CELLULOSE GUM, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULFITE), PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID AND/OR CITRIC ACID).,., , HASH BROWN POTATOES: POTATOES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN NATURAL COLOR., SHREDDED MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR), POTATO ATARCH, CORN STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), RED PEPPERS., GREEN PEPPERS., ONIONS.

Check VEGETARIAN BREAKFAST BURRITO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoLunch