Is Vegetarian Caprese Salad Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- mozzarella pearls
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lettuce Mix (Baby Arugula, Baby Spinach, Baby Lettuces (Lollo Rossa, Risee, Red Leaf, Romaine, Red Oak), Baby Greens (Tatsoi, Mizuna), Lettuce Mix May Vary By Season), Grape Tomatoes, Basil Balsamic Vinaigrette (Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola Oil), Balsamic Vinegar, Sugar, Sherry Wine, Olive Oil, Salt, Basil, Spice, Xanthan Gum), Mozzarella Pearls (Pasteurized Milk, Vinegar, Enzymes, Salt)
Check Vegetarian Caprese Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vegetarian Caprese Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Vegetarian Caprese Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Bowl


